Dean of the Faculty

Departments 2014-15

Updated August 15, 2014

Download this list (PDF)

Department Chairs

Anthropology Courtney Handman
Paul Silverstein
Linguistics Matt Pearson
Art William Diebold Mathematics Irena Swanson
Biology Jay Mellies Music Virginia Hancock
Chemistry Arthur Glasfeld Philosophy Meg Scharle
Chinese Hyong Rhew Physics Joel Franklin
Classics Ellen Millender Political Science Alex Montgomery
Dance Carla Mann Psychology Kris Anderson
Economics Jonathan Rork Religion Kambiz GhaneaBassiri
English Pancho Savery Russian Marat Grinberg
French Hugh Hochman Sociology Marc Schneiberg
German Katja Garloff Spanish Elizabeth Drumm
History Michael Breen Theatre Peter Ksander (f)
Kate Bredeson (sp)

Departments

Department Chair | * - New faculty | TEm - Teaching Emeritus
L - Leave | S - Sabbatical | f - fall | sp - spring | pt - part-time | yr - year

Anthropology
Brightman
Carpentier*
Handman
Makley (S)
Miller, K.
Silverstein
Somda

Art
Calvert*
Chowdhury
Cohen (S, f)
Diebold
Katz
Knutson (S)
Matteini
Miyoshi
Ondrizek

Biology
Applewhite*
Cerveny (L, f)
Dalton
Kaplan
Karoly (S)
McClellan
Mellies
Renn
Schaack
Schlenke
Shampay
Zornik

Chemistry
Fry
Gerrity
Geselbracht (S)
Glasfeld
Kliegman
LaLonde
Shusterman
Walsh*

Chinese
Ditter (S)
Jiang
Rhew
Tsai*

Classics
Englert
Millender
Sabnis
Seidman

Dance
Mann, C.
Rosa*
Tran

Economics
Clausing
Hare (S)
Lau
Netusil
Parker
Rork
Wilson

English
Bashir
Dickson
Faletra
Harkin
Jaffe*
King
Knapp (S)
Leibman
Martínez*
Porter
Rock (L)
Savery
Sherman
Simpson
Steinman (L)
Wagner-McCoy

French
Delehanty (S)
Hochman 
Monnin
Murray-Román
Witt
Worden*

German
Garloff
Gökberk (TEm, f)
Mieszkowski
Taylor, M. (L, f)

History
Breen
Dillingham*
Dirks
Fix, D.
Garrett (S)
Howe
Lazier
Miller, M.
Minardi
Natarajan*
Sacks (L, sp)

Linguistics
Becker (L, f pt)
Khan
Pearson

Mathematics
Fix, J.
Groce*
Jones
Kim
Ormsby*
Osorno
Perkinson (L, f)
Pommersheim
Shurman
Swanson
Wieting

Music
Burford (S)
Hancock
Luker
Schiff
Wells*

Philosophy
Arkonovich (S)
Bedau
Cross (L, f pt)
Hinchliff
Hovda
Paul (TEm, f)
Scharle

Physics
Borrero*
Crocker*
Essick
Franklin
Illing (S)
Powell
Schroeter
Thomas*

Political Science
Ciuk*
Gronke (L)
Kapsch (TEm, sp)
Koski 
Metz (S)
Montgomery 
Rejali
Steinberger 
Szwarcberg

Psychology
Anderson
Canseco-Gonzalez (S)
Corpus
Currie (S)
Hackenberg (L, f pt)
Neuringer (TEm, f)
Oleson
Pastor*
Pitts
Reisberg

Religion
Brashier (S/L)
Foat
GhaneaBassiri
Kory
Scheible*
Wasserstrom

Russian
Bershtein
Grinberg
Lencek

Sociology 
Epstein*
Hrycak
Schneiberg
Whittington (L)

Spanish
Alcántar*
Alonso
Drumm
García-Bryce
Kroll*
Larisch (S/L)

Theatre
Bredeson (L, f)
Duffly
Ksander 
Schlachtmeyer